By-law 7 (Sim Limit) Update

Votes that have now closed and are available for public record.
Locked

Do you approve the updates to By-law #7

Poll ended at 09 Jul 2021, 21:08

YAY - Approved
11
92%
NAY - Reject
0
No votes
ABSTAIN
1
8%
 
Total votes: 12

Stephen
Chairman
Posts: 249
Joined: 23 Jul 2019, 13:28

By-law 7 (Sim Limit) Update

Post by Stephen »

This vote is for the purpose of updating By-law #7 which is regarding Sim Limits with the following changes...
By-Law #7 – Requirements for New and Additional Games (rewording)
A player seeking to open a new game in the 22nd Fleet must: (rewording)
  1. Have four months verifiable experience in the 22nd fleet or six months in another fleet; and
  2. Must be a Member in good standing.
Existing Game Managers who wish to start an additional simulation must:
  1. Have at least three consecutive months of active status with their other sim(s) (remove) most recent sim (add) in the 22nd Fleet; (rewording)
  2. Must not have more than two simulations in a division. (STRIKE)
The original discussion topic can be found here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=195

We currently have 22 GMs and 3 are on LOA making our quorum for this vote 10. The vote will end in one week which is approximately at 21:10 EST on FRI 9 JULY 2021.
Stephen
Chairman
Posts: 249
Joined: 23 Jul 2019, 13:28

Re: By-law 7 (Sim Limit) Update

Post by Stephen »

The vote carries and By Law 7 shall be updated.

Thank you to all who participated.
Locked